Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

disability qualification

if i settled a worker's compensation case that did not include funds for needed surgery due to the insurance company denying my disability, and the injuries are legit, can i now get any sort of disability compensation?

Asked on 3/28/03, 11:41 am

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

H.M. Torrey The Law Offices of H.M. Torrey
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: disability qualification

you may have additional rights, but i would need to know more about the settlement agreement that is currently in place regarding your worker's comp claim, as well as why the insurance company is denying your disability and injuries. let me also know the nature and extent of your injuries and disability based on medical records to date. email me this information and i may be able to further assist you legally.

Read more
3/31/03, 4:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now