Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

Layoff while on workers' compensation

Can a employer lay you off while your on workers' compensation? and hire employees after they laid me off. I'm still on workers' compensation and also laid off.

Asked on 1/17/01, 5:38 pm

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

OCEAN BEACH ASSOCIATES OCEAN BEACH ASSOCIATES
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Layoff while on workers' compensation

As long as you were not laid off because you filed your claim and it was necessary for your employer to carry on its business activities to hire an individual to do your job (which you could no longer perform due to your injury. However, it may be prudent to file a discrimination petition for a serious investigation into the matter. Please contact me directly at (619) 222-3504.

Read more
1/18/01, 11:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now