Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

If I am a supervisor at a nonprofit company, and two employees claim I make them stressed and file a workers comp claim, can the employer make me go to counseling if the claim is unfounded?

Asked on 4/27/12, 3:59 am

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Wallace Nancy Wallace
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, the employer can request you to do most anything even if you feel employee claims are unfounded.

California is an 'at will' employment state. The employer could terminate you for nothing at all.

If it is the Employer's wish that you get counseling, you have choices: Get Another Job, or Get Counseling.

Read more
4/27/12, 9:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now