Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

I work full time as an assistant for an artist and I am paid horly. I was in my car running errands for the artist I work for and I was rear-ended. I suffered whiplash and had to take off a week and a half of work due to the fact that there is a lot of heavy lifting involved in my line of work and with my whiplash I could not do much work at all. The girl that hit me dose not have any insurance. I was told by a co-woker that my employer needed to pay for my time off of work with workers comp and that I was to be paid for a full days of work on the day that I got hit and had to go home early. Is this true? Is it the law that my employer needs to reimburse me for the days i missed due to the fact that I was injured on the job? The person that hit me has taken care of all damages to my car but I am not sure she can afford to pay for my time off and I dont think I will get much if I sue her. We have been working 9-12 hour days and since I am off of work due to an on the job injury I am really missing out on the money I should be making. Is my employer responsible for my medical bills and paying me for my time off since it was an on the job injury?

Asked on 8/15/13, 5:48 pm

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

ARMAN MOHEBAN LAW OFFICES OF ARMAN MOHEBAN
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

your employer's worker's compensation carrier has to pay you temporary disability benefits, paid ongoing treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care call

Feel free to call me at 213.388.7070 for a free consultation.

Read more
8/15/13, 9:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now