Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Colorado

summons served

i had been paying to a collectons account for 2 years now in nov, and dec my checks did not make it to them i have not missed a payment. we were served papers to appear in court in feb we called the place and they accepted those two back payments over the phone by check and was cashed the next day. we are current. we called several times to talk to the finanical manager. today she said she was going to persure this action and would accept no more payments. we tried calling their attorney and was given the answer to call her.we are to file an amswer with the courts before the date and time. what happens now. we have never gone thru anything like this before. any help would be appreciated...thank you

Asked on 1/12/05, 12:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: summons served

What is most important is that you file your answer in the time period given. You have 30 days, not counting the day you were served, to file an answer. If you do not then you will be defaulted against and you will lose no matter what your defenses are. The case will proceed from there with you ending up in court if you do not settle this matter. My office is in Colorado Springs. I am not sure where you are but if you want to retain an attorney to assist you, please call me at 719.388.8899.

Read more
Answered on 1/12/05, 2:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now