Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Colorado

Collection of Delinquent Payments

I carried a loan of $36,900 on the sale of my parent's home. The buyer was late paying five of the last seven payments and bounced a check that was to cover the last two. The buyer refinanced and paid me $2000 of the $33,000 he still owes and I agreed to stagger his payment from his mortgage. His first payment to me was due April 15th and I have not received it. The buyer is self-employeed. I'd like advice on what my options are. The buyer used the money to build a workshop on the property, replace the flooring (because he wanted to, not because he had to), etc. Can I file a mechanics lien? What other options do I have? Thanks!

Asked on 4/22/04, 10:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Johnson Roger D. Johnson, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Collection of Delinquent Payments

Your inquiry does not state if the loan was evidenced by a promissory note and secured by a deed of trust [or mortgage]. For purposes of this response, I assume the buyer signed a properly drafted note and is in default. You probably have no right to file a mechanic's lien. Under the circumstances, if the note was not secured, you can sue on the note, get a judgment, perfect a judgment lien and foreclose the judgment lien. If the note was secured, you can foreclose the deed of trust through a public trustee's foreclosure proceeding. Under either option, you can effectively accelerate the debt [make it immediately due and payable in a lump sum, not installments].

Read more
4/26/04, 12:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now