Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Colorado

Medical Bills and Divorce Final Orders

Former spouse was ordered via divorce to pay for medical bills resulting from our children and for himself. Bills had been in collection and were sent to court. Divorce judge ordered Ex to pay for all bills in said suits. Ex has been making payments to both collection agencies, yet they are taking me to court - both state that since we were married at the time the bills occured, I am equally responsible. Is this true? Also, Ex is currenlty ordered to pay 60% of the children's med bills. -- Even if I am found libel, would I be responsible for 50% or 40%?

Asked on 6/21/03, 11:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kyle Doviken Doviken and Ditsch
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Medical Bills and Divorce Final Orders

You are "jointly and severally liable," which means, simply that if your creditors get a judgment they can go after you for 100% of the debt. You may be able to bring a contempt action against your ex-husband but the bottom line is that the creditor(s)don't really care what the Decree says, they just want their money--and if they can get it all out of you--they will.

Good luck.

KLD

Read more
6/22/03, 10:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now