Legal Question in Criminal Law in Colorado

Hello,

I am currently on probation in Colorado. I will admit, I have incurred 3 violations, albeit, minor in nature. My probation officer insists that she can have me arrested without incident without the oppurtunity for a fair hearing by the courts and judge. Also, without having the right to have legal counsel represent me. I know my rights and have and understood this portion and know that I do have these rights regardless of my history and minor infractions. Am I right?

Thank you.

Asked on 9/24/13, 1:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Damon Cassens Carpenter and Cassens, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are confusing your right to have a hearing on the truth of the allegations versus your PO's ability to ask the court for a warrant to have you arrested to face those allegations.

Read more
Answered on 9/24/13, 2:50 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Colorado


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now