Legal Question in DUI Law in Colorado

Serving alcohol to a minor

My boyfriend served alcohol to a minor and got caught...what are the typical consequences?

Im not sure what ''law'' to choose, but no one was driving.

Asked on 7/01/08, 11:46 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

V. Iyer Iyer Law Office, L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Serving alcohol to a minor

The consequences for serving alchol to a person under 18 years of age could result in being charged with Contributing to the delinquency of a minor which is a class 4 felony. Depending of the facts and circumstances of the case and past history of the defendant he could face upto 2 to 6 years in prison and fines from 2,000 to $500,000 or both and mandatory parole of 3 years. Ofcourse, if mitigating (facts that reduce the gravity of the crime) factors then the minimum sentence could be 1 year but if aggravating (facts that increase the gravity of the crime) factors exist then the maximum could be 12 years. There is always the possibility or likehood of probation, if eligible, or community corrections, if eligible.

If between 18 and 21, then it is a misdemeanor with potential jail, but likely probation. If the minor causes trouble or is hurt after you serve him, then there may be additional consequences. Ofcourse, if the person dies after consuming the alcohol then the consequences could be very very serious.

Your boyfriend should contact a attorney that practices in criminal defense like our office.

Read more
7/02/08, 11:50 am
Jason Savela The Savela Law Firm, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Serving alcohol to a minor

different consequences for serving under 18 and under 21 - if under 18, then it can be a felony 4 contributing to the delinquency of a minor, with a possible prison sentence of 2-6 years, but more likely probation. If between 18 and 21, then it is a misdemeanor with potential jail, but likely probation. If the minor causes trouble after you serve him, then there may be additional consequences.

Read more
7/01/08, 3:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now