Legal Question in Immigration Law in Colorado

is this b1 to h1b possible

hi

am going for h1b stamping at chennai consulate soon...

in case,if i get a 221g, is it possible for me to apply for b1 visa through my empoyer...and if i get a b1 visa, can i enter US on b1 visa and then change to H1B visa with my employer once am here..

is this feasible.

Asked on 12/13/08, 8:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Fisher Law Office of Eric A. Fisher. LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: is this b1 to h1b possible

If you have already been approved for H1B, why seek B1 also?

If you enter on B1, your employer can apply to change you to H1B, but that requires a new I-129 petition which is expensive and you may be subject to the cap.

Read more
12/16/08, 12:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now