Legal Question in Insurance Law in Colorado

Subrogaton

Please explain subrogation involving medical insurance in layman's or simple easy to understand

language...

Asked on 3/13/02, 6:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Murray Steven W. Murray, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Subrogaton

It means that the insurer who paid you takes your rights, to the extent of payment, and asserts them against whoever else you could assert them against. The insurer, in effect, buys your claim when it pays you. There may be state laws prohibiting this regarding personal injury since those types of claims are not saleable or assignable in some states. And there are many circumstances where the insurer cannot subrogate so remains unreimbursed, which is what you paid for with your premiums.

Read more
3/13/02, 7:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now