Legal Question in Employment Law in Colorado

age discimination

I work with a 20 year old male at a youth correctional facility. The facility hired him 22 months ago to work the night watch. The company was aware of his age at the time with no problems. Now the company wants to let him go because he is not 21 years of age. he has been an expmlarary employee, he has even been nominated for employee of the month.

I dont think this is fair at all.

Asked on 8/05/08, 4:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: age discimination

Unfortunately, the laws regarding age discrimination generally do not address age discrimination against people who are too young. Generally, state and federal age discrimination laws apply to people who are 40 years of age or older. In other words, it's unlikely that your 20-year old co-worker has a claim for age discrimination.

Read more
8/05/08, 1:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now