Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Colorado

WHEN is the proper time to contact a malpractice attorney?

I was prescribed a drug to take to lower cholesteral. NO adverse side effects were mentioned when questioning the MD about them. After months on the drug partial paralysis of my toes and fingertips ensued. I went to the same MD with this problem. NO mention was made that it might be the drug he prescribed. I went back after it became more severe. STILL no hint that it might be this drug.I found out on my own that this drug causes nerve damage and perepheral neuropathy in 2% of people who take it. I have discontinued the drug. When do I contact an attorney? Only after I see that my paralysis does not improve or now?

Asked on 7/30/01, 4:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: WHEN is the proper time to contact a malpractice attorney?

Often times physicians prescribe drugs which have been given to them as a promotion by a sales rep, and do not always have all the information needed to diagnose problems.

It may be that there was physician negligence in prescribing the drug in the first place, or in not knowing that the side-effect you describe are possible, or in failing to accurately diagnose your problem after you presented with complaints.

Involving a PI lawyer early in the game is a good idea, as s/he can provide much help in the form of a second opinion, etc.

Good luck

Read more
7/30/01, 1:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now