Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Colorado

My ex-boyfriend purchased land when we were together. The land included farm equipment. We both lived at the property for a short time then broke up. He left the property and I stayed there making the payments. I sold a tractor, the money was used to make repairs to the property. I later moved out of the property. He is now claiming that I stole the tractor and that he is going to file criminal charges on me for theft. I believe that this would be a civil matter but want to know what a professionals opinion is? Thanks

Asked on 3/21/13, 11:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Murillo Mosaic Legal Partners LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is not theft based on your facts. As you noted, this is a civil matter. Now, could you be charged? Sure, I doubt that would happen, but this is all up to the prosecutor. Your ex would have to contact them and the prosecutor would have to determine this was a chargeable offense.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/13, 11:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now