Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Colorado

can a roomate change a verbally agreed rent price?

Three of us agreed upon a specific rent price based upon how much bedroom space we have, a couple of days after we first moved in. About to make a third payment of rent, one roomate claims he does not think the rent is divided fairly and won't pay the amount he verbally agreed to with me. Is he obligated to pay his original amount because he told me he would? It doesn't say anything about our negotiations on the actual lease, but he gave us his consent.

Asked on 10/03/00, 2:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: can a roomate change a verbally agreed rent price?

He is obligated to pay his share of the rent based upon the actual % of space he occupies. If that is what he agreed to, then that is what he owes. If the actual figure is something different, then he owes that amount.

Get the agreement reduced to writing next time.

Read more
Answered on 10/31/00, 5:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now