Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Connecticut

Mortgage - unmarried couple

My boyfriend and I have spoken about marriage in the future, but have not gotten engaged. We are looking into purchasing a home, but he says due to my recent student loans and what not he does not want to get a mortgage in both our names. I am planning on paying 1/2 the bills and 1/2 the mortgage, but he is paying most of the down-payment. My concern is, if we do not get married and end up breaking-up is there a way to protect my investment? I'm afraid of purchasing a home for this reason. He says my credit isn't good enough yet and I owe too much to student loans. I'm not sure what to think or do at this point. Please help.

Asked on 4/13/08, 12:01 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sarah Summons Law Offices of Sarah F. Summons
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Mortgage - unmarried couple

Your name on the mortgage means that you are responsible for the debt. Your name on the deed means that you are part owner and nothing can be done without your signature. If he wants to be responsible for the mortgage - great. In no way should you purchase property without your name going on the deed. Tenants in common on the deed means that you can name the beneficiary in the event of your death. Joint tenants means that either you or your boyfriend will inherit in the event of one of your death. DO NOT PURCHASE IT WITHOUT YOUR NAME ON THE DEED.

Read more
4/13/08, 2:29 pm
John Serrano Serrano & Serrano, LLC - Connecticut Accident, Social Security & Divorce Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Mortgage - unmarried couple

Your boyfriend can purchase the home in his name with the mortgage also in his name. He then, if he is willing, can make you a part owner of the home (1/2, 1/3, 1/4 or whatever portion you two think is fair) through a quit claim deed.

Read more
4/13/08, 4:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now