Legal Question in Personal Injury in Connecticut

I was in a motor vehicle accident in which I was the passenger back in may of this year. I have gone to the chiropractor since then, and the insurance company has paid all of the medical bills directly to the Dr. Which totalled around $4800. We are currently in the settlement stage for my pain and suffering claim. The points I am making to the insurance company include the pain I have so far been through with my whip lash and lower back injuries; I have been told by my chiropractor to expect to have pain for years in the future; I now have what I would call "passenger anxiety" while in the car

Asked on 12/30/11, 2:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Aspell Law Office of James F. Aspell, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Frankly you're asking a lawyer to value your case for free which is an unrealistic expectation. Either you settle the case directly with the insurance company and take your chances that you have a fair figure or you hire a lawyer to represent you and you pay him or her their fee to settle the case or take it to trial. There is a lot that goes into the value of a case and only an experienced personal injury lawyer will be able to properly analyze it.

Read more
12/30/11, 9:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now