Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Connecticut

potential foreclosure for us or deed in lieu. Thinking Bk, but worried about impact on husbands employment. He is a registered rep for a few insurance/brokerage co, and also an employee. He says the company will fire him if he files or we lose the house. I have yet to see this documentation. We are in CT. Is this legal? Also, what type of atty would be best for our situation?

Asked on 7/16/12, 10:13 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Lasko Law Offices Of Wm Lasko
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Where are you in the foreclosure process? Has the court entered a judgment of foreclosure? Is the house in both your names? Have you been through mediation and has there been an attempt at loan modification? There are various steps in the process. Are you both working? Bankruptcy may be a last resort.. You need to consult with an attorney that is versed in both bankruptcy law and foreclosure law.....I practice in these areas.

Wiliam J. Lasko

Attorney at Law

203 329-6602

Read more
Answered on 7/16/12, 10:55 am
James Aspell Law Office of James F. Aspell, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In my experience, your husband is correct. A BK may have an adverse effect on his financial services licenses. I am in the Hartford area and would be happy to discuss with you at any time.

Jim

860-523-8783

Read more
Answered on 7/17/12, 5:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now