Legal Question in Business Law in Connecticut

I own a franchise and the Franchisor is making me order a 3 yr subscription to Retail Radio to play in our store. They will fine us if we do not comply. I do not like to subscribe to any service for longer than 12 months. Is is legal for them to do?

Asked on 3/15/13, 8:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Diana Bartolotta B-Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Most likely, yes. However, I would have to look at your Franchise Agreement to better understand the nature of the relationship. In general, though, a Franchisor can make requirements like this of the Franchisee. One tip, though, is to compare the length of the subscription to the length of your Franchise Agreement. You might have a leg to stand on if the subscription would last longer than your agreement with the Franchisor.

Best of luck! Let me know if you have additional questions. I love working with small business owners, and I offer a free initial consultation to new clients.

Attorney Diana L. Bartolotta

Read more
9/26/13, 11:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now