Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Connecticut

Minor sitting at the bar

I like to meet with my college-age daughter once a week, and we've been meeting at various places in the area, one of which is the local Ruby Tuesday's restaurant. We like to sit at the bar. I'll have a beer, and she'll have cranberry juice as she is underage and doesn't drink anyway. On our last visit a new bar tender told us that it was illegal for her to sit at the bar. She's 19. Ironically, she works as a bar tender. We were reseated in the lounge area, and I asked our server if it was house policy or the law that my daughter couldn't be at the bar, and she came with that it was the law. Is this right?

Asked on 4/09/04, 4:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Kryzanski Law Office of Daniel Kryzanski
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Minor sitting at the bar

The Statute which would apply would be CGS 30-90 "Loitering on permit premises". It forbids a permittee from permitting a minor (under 21)from loitering on his premises where alcohol is kept for sale and also forbids a permittee from allowing a minor to be in any room where alcohol is served at any bar.

Assuming that the Restaurant is located in Bridgeport, CT, the loitering ordinance for the city reads: "Any person who, without permission or legitimate purpose, loiters upon the property of another or upon city-owned property, and who upon command of any police officer or person in charge of city-owned property fails to quit such property, shall be punished as provided in Chapter 1.12 of this code."

It is my understanding that at that particular restaurant the bar area probably would not be considered a "room". Furhter, before a person can be arrested for loitering a police officer must ask that person to disburse and that person must refuse. If the person does move on, that person cannot be arreseted for loitering.

So next time you are at that restaurant. Give the individual asking you to leave this explanation and refuse to leave until the police arrive and ask you to leave.

Read more
4/10/04, 8:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now