Legal Question in Consumer Law in Connecticut

If a dealership tells you to agree to having a premium package (leather, sun roof, navigation system) when the bank contacts you to confirm your information, even when the vehicle being purchased does not have these features, is this legal? And if they say that the bank will take the car back if I tell the truth, is this accurate?

Asked on 7/22/13, 7:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Hite Rosenberg & Press, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'll answer your question more broadly than it is asked. It definitely seems like something is suspicious about this transaction and there may be a number of potential legal issues and pitfalls. I would love to have a more detailed discussion about the transaction and see what can be done to help. My email is christopherdhite@gmail.com.

Read more
7/22/13, 8:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now