Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Connecticut

Talent Release for Non Talent

As an employee of a corporation I performed in many commercials as the principle talent in national advertising ads.

I made it clear that I did not want to continue to do the spots which were interfering with my job. They used corporate pressure to ensure I did them, then released me.

They have since asked for my signature on a talent release for recent spots.

1) Am I obligated to sign the talent release because I did them as an employee?

2) Do they have the right to use my image as they see fit?

3) Can I be compensated for my signature?

Asked on 9/25/02, 4:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence Graves Coolidge & Graves PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Talent Release for Non Talent

You should consult with an entertainment lawyer. From what you presented, you should be able to either stop the company from using your image or be compensated for their continuing use.

Best wishes,

LDWG

Read more
Answered on 9/25/02, 4:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now