Legal Question in Family Law in Connecticut

Can I collect alimony?

Can I get alimony from my wife who filed for the divorce,if

I have custody of my children.I work full time, she works part time, and pays me child support.But I may have to change my work hours again to better accomidate my kids schedule.I know there are probably alot of details I left out, but a general answers would work.Is it a waste of mine and the courts time to try?? Thanks

Asked on 5/05/04, 3:21 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Daniel Kryzanski Law Office of Daniel Kryzanski
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can I collect alimony?

Yes you can collect alimony depending upon your financial circumstances.

Dan Kryzanski Phone: 203-359-7234

Read more
5/05/04, 3:27 pm
Bonnie Lee MacDonald Law Office of Bonnie Lee MacDonald
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can I collect alimony?

You did not say whether you are divorced yet or not. If you are already divorced and you are not getting any alimony you can not request alimony now. You can request an upward modification of child support if your income is reduced.

If you are receiving at least a token sum for alimony you can request an increase based on a substantial change of circumstance.

If you are not divorced yet you can receive alimony depending on the financial circumstances of both parties. If you are working full time and she is working part time, it will be tough to get alimony unless she has some other source of income. A court will look at many factors including the length of the marriage, her income capacity and whether she has worked during the marriage.

Read more
5/05/04, 4:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now