Legal Question in Family Law in Connecticut

My parents are divorced and my mom has trouble paying the mortgage on the house that my father bought with her. My dad is currently renting a house and his car was repossessed just before Christmas and he could only get it back if his aunt co-signed with him to buy it. He has it back and I'm not sure if he bought it or not. My mom can only pay her mortgage because her father is helping her, and my dad's name is still on it so it causes some problems. My dad is renting a house. My mom gets some help from the church through gift cards so that we can afford food at the grocery store. If someone were to report our family to the CPS, would my little sister and I be detained and placed in foster care?

Asked on 1/07/12, 2:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Serrano Serrano & Serrano, LLC - Connecticut Accident, Social Security & Divorce Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Absolutely not.

Child Protection Services gets involved if parents treat their children badly. They do not get involved simply because people are having problems paying their bills.

You should not worry about this any longer. Concentrate on things like being good to your sister, helping your mother around the house, and doing well in school by paying attention and doing your homework.

Many famous and successful people (like Abraham Lincoln and Oprah Winfrey) came from families that had difficulties paying their bills. Your question shows that you are intelligent and concerned for others. Work hard, always try to do the best you can at home and school, and I am sure you will be successful and happy in whatever you choose to do.

Read more
Answered on 1/07/12, 3:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now