Legal Question in Immigration Law in Connecticut

Changing career paths after getting NIW (adv degree) Green card

I am a postdoc doing cancer research in a top US school. I have applied for a green card under the NIW advanced degree/ exceptional researcher category. Assuming I get it,

1) Can I change my career path to a related but non-research position such as scientific consulting/ IP law ?

2) Will this have any bearing on my green card renewal/ naturalization proceedings ?

3) Can I apply to law school/ business school after getting the green card ?

Thank you so much.

Asked on 12/18/08, 4:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Isabella Mayzel, Esq. Law Offices of Isabella Mayzel
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Changing career paths after getting NIW (adv degree) Green card

If your question is related to the post-legalization time, it does not matter where you work and what you do unless the petition is based on some particular contract with an employer. You are absolutely free to do anything you feel suitable for your life. It will not effect either the renewal of the green card or naturalization.

Read more
Answered on 12/20/08, 11:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now