Legal Question in Immigration Law in Connecticut

suing the immigration for delay in greencard

after waiting 8 years to get greencard, my lawyer suggests suing the gov't. should I ? what are the chances of winning and what are the consequences?

Asked on 2/05/08, 6:36 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rebecca White Law Office of Rebecca White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: suing the immigration for delay in greencard

I don't know the exact details for the courts in Connecticut, but in the Seattle area it is both relatively speedy and successful.

Read more
Answered on 2/05/08, 6:57 pm
Rebecca White Law Office of Rebecca White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: suing the immigration for delay in greencard

I don't know the exact details for the courts in Connecticut, but in the Seattle area it is both relatively speedy and successful.

Read more
Answered on 2/05/08, 6:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now