Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Connecticut

Intellectual Property

What type of agreement should be used in a situation where a person shares proposals with organizations and does not want them to take the ideas and use them to create their own programs or move forward with a program without their permission and/or without compensation. Is this a non-disclosure type agreement or something else? Someone had mentioned it also being possibly a retainer type agreement?

Asked on 12/21/07, 2:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

VOLTAIRE T. DUANO VOLTAIRE T. DUANO LAW OFFICE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Intellectual Property

The title to an agreement is not that much significant. You can simply call it MEMORANDUM OF AGREEMENT or AGREEMENT. What is important in order to protect your intellectual property rights is to put all the provisions you want in a clear manner or in such a way to avoid any doubt on the intention of the parties.

Read more
12/23/07, 10:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now