Legal Question in Personal Injury in Connecticut

If a rehab facility does not follow safety procedures and a patient falls and requires emergency medical treatment is the facility responsible for the medical bills?

Asked on 5/03/12, 8:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Serrano Serrano & Serrano, LLC - Connecticut Accident, Social Security & Divorce Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The patient would be entitled to payment of medical bills and payment for pain, suffering and for any loss of earning capacity.

You should speak with an attorney regarding this injury. Please note that there are deadlines for filing these types of claims.

If you would like to discuss this further, please feel free to call us at 203.756.6100.

Read more
5/03/12, 9:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now