Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Connecticut

How do I add myself to the deed on the house? My husband is in agreement; it's a matter of logistics. FYI we don't have a will although that is on the "to do" list.

Asked on 5/03/13, 4:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Heffernan Heffernan Legal Group, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your husband must execute a quit-claim deed from him to you and himself. I'd need a copy of the deed into your husband, your names and social security numbers (I'm assuming your addresses are the same as the property). The cost is $125 for the lawyer and $58 for the recording fee with the town clerk. For the wills, I'd need to talk with you.

Read more
5/03/13, 7:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now