Legal Question in Family Law in Delaware

50/50 custody

I live in DE, the state favors joint custody, but I wanted to know what are my chances if I were to file 50/50 or 60/40 (in my favor) custody? Also, with such an arrangement would the child support be less as compared to a custody where the mother gets primary custody, and I get regular visitation?

Asked on 9/24/07, 8:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn Brown Real World Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 50/50 custody

The issue is best interests of the child.

Without knowing the facts I can't tell you what the chances are.

If your sole concern is child support, then custody is unlikely to be changed.

Contact my Delaware office for a consult.

Services at a reasonable fee.

Read more
Answered on 9/25/07, 4:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Delaware

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now