Legal Question in Family Law in District of Columbia

My husband's ex-wife puts bills in his name but mailed to her address. As a result, we has bills that he's unaware of. What can we do to stop this?

Asked on 10/01/12, 8:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He should pull his credit report, contact the creditor's certified mail/return receipt noting the date of divorce and her unauthorized use of his name. He should demand the credit application used to open the account.

Also, he should contact her, certified mail/return receipt noting a violation of the divorce decree and possible fraud and criminal activities. If she continues with this, you might need to go to court and contact the postmaster general. This might be federal mail fraud, among other federal crimes. If he is being ask to pay on these bills, he can also sue her for all amounts due and other damages.

Also licensed in DC

1425 K Street, NW

Suite 350

Washington, DC 20005

(202)294-0435

Read more
10/03/12, 1:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now