District of Columbia  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 7/20/11, 2:49 pm

I am a legal permanent resident of the US. I had gotten married before I came here but my wife have never been to US. That means we lived apart for some years, and our marriage has faded. However, I cannot produce documentation for divorce or any other legal termination from my country. Now I want to apply for citizenship. Can I simply fill "terminated" or "annulled" in marital status section? This marriage, for all practical purposes, is dead.

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

70 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search