Legal Question in Investment Law in District of Columbia

The selling of personal futures

I know that the selling of futures is regulated by the FTC, but what about the selling of personal futures?

Specifically, I am auctioning off a percentage of my future income to generate revenue. What is the legality of this vis-a-vis investment law and intellectual property law?

Asked on 10/10/05, 9:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: The selling of personal futures

I doubt that at this particular juncture in your proposed investment scheme that you need to trouble yourself regarding questions as to legality.

A more practical approach might be for you to focus on the question as to who is likely to buy into this rather problematical investment opportunity?

I suspect that the answer to this latter question is more than likely to obviate any need to delve at any length into the former.

Read more
10/10/05, 3:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Investment Law questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Investment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now