Legal Question in Real Estate Law in District of Columbia

I signed up for a timeshare a few weeks ago and later realized there were additional fees associated when reserving the rooms which we were not told about. We contacted the realtor who had us sign the papers and he told us to mail the cancellation letter even though we told him we passed the grace period and he said it should be fine. We did mail it then after a week got a letter back stating we did not mail it in time. How do we get out of this timeshare?

Asked on 1/14/13, 9:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Torrance Colvin The Colvin Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Difficult for us to guess what the contract says about cancellation and whether there are any loopholes that can be exploited to nullify the contract. I suggest you pay an attorney to review the contract. Having reviewed several timeshare contracts, I doubt it wold take more than an hour of his/her time.

Best of luck.

Read more
1/16/13, 8:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now