Legal Question in Disability Law in Florida

I work for a doctors office with 6 employees. I had an emergency surgery and will be out for 6-8weeks. I do not qualify for fmla. What other legal avenues are available as they said they might have to terminate me and hire a replacement. I live in Florida.

Asked on 3/14/13, 8:44 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Behren Behren Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Do they offer disability insurance? FMLA would not cover your office size and most disability discrimination statutes such as the Florida Civil Rights Act and the ADA require at least 15 employees.

Read more
Answered on 3/14/13, 8:53 pm
Scott Behren Behren Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Apply for unemployment....

Read more
Answered on 3/14/13, 8:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now