Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Florida

I have had my bank account and safety deposit box garnished by american express both of which were also in my wifes name can they legally do that if the credit card account was in my name only and am I able to wipe out the judgemrnt by declaring bankruptcy.

Asked on 6/06/11, 1:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sanford M. Martin Sanford M. Martin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Based on the facts mentioned in your inquiry, yes, your bank joint account can be garnished or attached and deposit box seized if a count judgment order was issued against you. A bankruptcy, chapter 7, may result in discharge of debts listed in your petition, including the amex debt, however, amex will merely be prevented from further collection actions.

Read more
6/06/11, 1:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now