Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Florida

I have a bankruptcy discharge from 2 years ago. My house was included. It has never been foreclosed on. Is it still legal for me to live in it? My name is still on the deed.

Asked on 5/24/13, 12:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sanford M. Martin Sanford M. Martin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are the owner, no court order has been granted which evicts you from the property, and there are no local laws prohibiting such residence, you may still live there. Even if the foreclosure process has begun with the serving of a complaint and summons to you, you

may still live there until the court evicts you as part of a summary judgment or final judgment

and schedule for selling the property, transfer of ownership, etc.

Read more
Answered on 5/25/13, 8:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now