Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Florida

If you file chapter 7 and have a first and second on the residence, does the chapter 7 wipeout the second?

Asked on 6/10/13, 8:03 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

R. Jason de Groot R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is a very new development, that if the second mortgage is wholly unsecured, it can be regarded as an unsecured debt. It is a limited circumstance but just might be available for you. The best thing to do is to get to a qualified bankruptcy attorney quickly.

Read more
6/10/13, 8:09 am
William Gwaltney William W. Gwaltney, Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not automatic that the second would be "wiped out", and would only occur in very limited circumstances. You should consult with an attorney who represents debtors in bankruptcy for advice specific to your circumstances.

Read more
6/10/13, 8:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now