Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

A & B companies both own by the same owner (100% share on A and 50% share on B). Even A & B companies has two different FEIN number, can we still define A&B as \"sister companies?\"

Asked on 7/31/09, 1:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sarah Grosse Sarah Grosse, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It only matters if you tell for what purpose you are asking if the companies are \"sister companies.\" Are these corporations? FL corporations? Does it matter for tax, bankruptcy, litigation liability, other reasons?

Read more
7/31/09, 1:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now