Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

Can a court be able to obtain subject matter jurisdiction in a case through a Long-Arm Statute?

Asked on 9/10/13, 1:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Verbit Law Offices of Stephen Verbit
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. The long-arm statute provides the circumstances under which a state court can exercise personal jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant. Of course, even if the long-arm statute applies, exercise of personal jurisdiction must also comport with federal due process requirements. The long arm statute does not define the subject matter jurisdiction of a state's courts.

Read more
Answered on 9/10/13, 1:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now