Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

explain the difference between actual authority and apparent authority and their application to a government contract.

Asked on 9/17/11, 11:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mario Musil The Musil Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It basically means what it sounds like. A person may have ACTUAL AUTHORITY to do something - so in this case that person may have the authority to seek a contract and procure it. Apparent Authority means that that person may not have had Actual Authority, but appeared to have it to the other parties that he was dealing with. In many situations, the courts have found that if a person makes it seem as if they've had the authority to do something, and they really didn't, they themselves or their employer is liable for their conduct as if they had been authorized to engage in it.

Please let me know if you have further questions about this.

321 252 4396

Read more
9/17/11, 11:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now