Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

Is it illegal to advertise you are not associated with another business in your add we are a massage establishment that across from another massage establishment that is advertising in the body rub on backpage. Wich is basically saying we give sex and dont want people to think we are too.

Asked on 10/23/13, 10:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Verbit Law Offices of Stephen Verbit
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not illegal to say in your advertising that you are not associated with some other business. However, you should be careful about what, if anything, you communicate to the public about another business so that you minimize your risk of civil liability. Also, you may want to consider whether what you are proposing is really a good idea from a business perspective.

Read more
10/23/13, 12:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now