Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Florida

My brother was a suspect in a crime they have the right name but they are using my photo from my id card as the suspect all over the news stations and I have never been in jail or any trouble for that matter

Asked on 11/06/13, 6:39 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Steven Meyer Law Offices of Steven Meyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello,

You may have a claim for defamation or wrongful use of your photograph. Our office has handled cases of this type before. We would be happy to speak with you about the case. We offer a free initial consultation.

Read more
Answered on 11/06/13, 8:32 pm
Steven Meyer Law Offices of Steven Meyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello,

You may have a claim for defamation or wrongful use of your photograph. Our office has handled cases of this type before. Florida has a strict time limit for filing a case of this type in court. We cannot advise you what that is without having more information about when the story was broadcast. We would be happy to speak with you about the case. We offer a free initial consultation.

Read more
Answered on 11/06/13, 8:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now