Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Florida

I live in a 55+ community in Florida. They keep adding new rules for smoking. Now there is no smoking at the community pool, the catwalks and the parking lot. Being I pay association dues for the community property and I am part of the community, can they legally tell me that i can't smoke in the parking lot or any of these other places?

Asked on 3/03/13, 6:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This isn't a Constitutional law question. The Constitution only limits what the government can do. It does not limit the rights of private entities like your community. The community can forbid smoking on its own property if it wants to.

Read more
Answered on 3/04/13, 12:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now