Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

20 day response to summons

I have received a lawsuit, and it says that I have 20 days to file a written response. What do I need to include in the response? Is there a certain type of letter that I would use?

Asked on 11/04/07, 4:35 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott R. Jay Law Offices of Scott R. Jay
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 20 day response to summons

NOTE: This communication is not intended as and should not be interpreted as legal advice. Rather, it is intended solely as a general discussion of legal principles. You should not rely on or take action based on this communication without first presenting ALL relevant details to a competent attorney in your jurisdiction and then receiving the attorney's individualized advice for you. By reading the "Response" to your question or comment, you agree that the opinion expressed is not intended to, nor does it, create any attorney-client relationship, nor does it constitute legal advice to any person reviewing such information, nor will it be considered an attorney-client privileged communication. If you do not agree, then stop right here, and do not read any further.

You need to copy the style of the case and then respond to each and every allegation made by the Plaintiff (the party who filed the lawsuit).

Scott R. Jay, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 11/04/07, 9:22 pm
Stuart M. Address Law Offices of Stuart M. Address, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 20 day response to summons

You probably want an attorney to review the lawsuit. There is no form. You must admit, deny or state you are without knowledge as to each allegation. You also have to assert all affirmative defenses. If you have a legal basis to dismiss, you must file a motion to dismiss. Unless this is small claims court, I suggest you contact an attorney. If you would like to discuss the matter with me, please call my office.

Read more
Answered on 11/05/07, 12:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now