Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

I had a credit card company garnish my wages for a debt that is 10 years old. Are they legally allowed to do this>?

Asked on 8/16/13, 9:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Rosenblum Rosenblum Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello:

There are several issues involved in your question....

First, when did they get a Final Judgment? A FJ is only enforceable for 7 yrs. unless the Plaintiff re-records it with the clerk of Court. Did Plaintiff get the Jdgmt. after the debt was too old to bring the suit?

Another issue: No one can garnish wages, etc. of a debtor that provides at least 50% of the support for a dependant.

There may be other issues involved which could be identified with more info about the law suit.

If my office can be of assistance, pls. contact us. Tom Rosenblum

Read more
Answered on 8/16/13, 9:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now