Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

A creditor has a judgment against me and put a hold on my checking account. No money has been taken out yet. Should I contact the creditor to resolve this? or just let them take out the money (which is less than the judgement). I am afraid that if I pay the creditor off, they will have no incentive to remove the hold in a timely fashion. What is my next move?

Asked on 1/11/11, 5:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First you need to read my article on garnishment at my web site. Do not fail to timely file the paper work for exemptions. If you pay the creditor off, make it conditioned on releasing all other funds immediately. Do evey agreement in writing. Want to know the law? Sign up for our free newsletter on varies areas of the law by sending an email to amjrpamail@aol.com and requesting the newsletter, or go to www.ConsumerLawyerHelp.com. See www.FL-PI-Lawyer.com for your personal injury needs.

Read more
1/18/11, 11:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now