Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

In Florida; judgment lien filed against me as a result of a civil case. Can they take my vehicle which I financed with my home equity loan?

Asked on 6/21/13, 5:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In general your vehicle is protected in Florida. Financing with the home equity loan is an interesting issue because it makes it look like you have significantly more equity in the vehicle than you do. If this is an additional vehicle and not your primary vehicle it would be avalable as an asset to satisfy the debt.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/13, 5:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now