Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

Liens on my property other than my house

I have recently had a lien placed against my car. A friend of a family member was going to fix it, but proved to be too expensive so we decided against it. We were going to sell it and as he had a business (mechanic repair) he was keeping it there until we sold it. Recently we recieved a letter notifying us of a lien on the car. It stated that the car will be sold at an auction to satisfy the debt. We recieved no other notification that the car was not welcomed there and have no idea where or how the costs were accrued. Do they have to give us a preliminary notice before the lien is placed? How do we fight this without paying more than the car is worth?

Asked on 3/17/04, 10:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alexander M. Rosenfeld Rosenfeld & Stein, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Liens on my property other than my house

Your 'friend' has a statutory garageman's lien. No notice need be given. It survives as a possessory lien. Consult with counsel in your locale.

Read more
Answered on 3/18/04, 2:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now