Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

Medical Bills

My husband has incurred many medical bills. What is the least amount that can be paid on them each month without being sent to collection?

Asked on 10/02/06, 10:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Kaufman The Law Office of Barry W. Kaufman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Medical Bills

You have to work that out with each creditor. There is no legal requirement that the creditor "work with you", but most, if not all, will. Be reasonable with what you offer to pay - if the bill is something like $10,000, don't offer something like $10.00 a month and expect them to take it in exchange for not sending you to collections

When you speak with them, be polite, be honest, be professional, and don't get overly emotional. This is business.

Read more
10/02/06, 11:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now